Project/Area Number |
21790749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAWA Yoshiyasu Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (20528145)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 遺伝性不整脈 / イオンチャネル / 心房細動 / 変異 / パッチクランプ法 |
Research Abstract |
We collected blood samples of the patients with familial atrial fibrillation after obtained written informed consent. So far, six pedigrees including four familial and two younger cases were included. Of those pedigrees, one patient suffered from atrial fibrillation from their thirties. He has the history of the catheter ablation for atrial fibrillation previously. He has the family history of atrial fibrillation of his brother and his father. The DNA was sequenced for KCNQ1, KCNH2, SCN5A, KCNE1, KCNE2, KCNJ2, and the CACNA1C.