Development of Multicenter Registry of Percutaneous Coronary Intervention for International Comparison and Quality Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Shun  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (30528659)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords循環器 / 高血圧 / 循環器・高血圧 / 内科 / 社会学 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
In the present study, we successfully registered 4150 patients from 15 centers. We first calculated bleeding complication rate (defined drop of Hg of more than 3g/dl) and generated statistical model to quantify the associated clinical variables. The bleeding complication rate was observed in 6% of our patients, which was significantly higher compared to the Western patients. Comorbidities such as hemodyalisis, or acute presentation such as acute coronary syndrome (ACS) were associated with higher risk of bleeding. Second, we calculated prescription rate of guideline-recommended secondary prevention agents and noted some medications, such as beta-blockers or ACE/ARBs are dispensed less compared to others. Lastly, we compared the outcome of ACS patients admitted on weekdays with those admitted on weekend. The results of these studies have been presented in Japanese Society of Cardiology annual meeting and manuscripts are submitted to peer-review journals. Further, we are currently providing feedbacks to each participating sites and aim to quantify its long-term contribution to improved outcome.