Physiological and pathophysiological effects of aldosterone on cardiomyocytes through a dynamic regulation of insulin signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGOSHI Tomohisa  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (60408432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルドステロン / インスリンシグナル / 心筋細胞 / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
Aldosterone and insulin signaling both play pivotal roles in the pathogenesis of heart failure. This study demonstrates that aldosterone exerts biphasic activity on insulin signaling in cardiomyocytes. While the latter is detrimental through mineralocorticoid receptor pathway, the former is protective pathway through the transient acceleration of glucose metabolism. The present data indicate that there may be a physiological role of aldosterone synthesis activated in heart failure.