The explore of the underlying molecular mechanisms of cardiac repair in cell sheet transplantation-mediated improvement of cardiac function
Project/Area Number |
21790754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Katsuhisa Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (70433993)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞シート / 心筋前駆細胞 / パラクライン効果 / 細胞シート移植 / パラクリン効果 / VCAM-1 / インテグリン |
Research Abstract |
When cardiac Sca-1 positive cells were isolated from the adult murine heart and were transplanted to infarcted heart as cell sheet, significant improvement of cardiac function was observed. Soluble form of VCAM-1 secreted from Sca-1 positive cells enhanced angiogenesis, cardioprotection, and migration of Sca-1 positive cells, which contributed to the improvement of cardiac function after cell sheet transplantation.