The Development of Next-generation Therapeutics for Myocardial Infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Sei  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (20535223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / アンジオテンシンII / 心不全 / 心肥大 / 動脈硬化 / 高脂血症 / LDL受容体
Research Abstract
A spontaneous myocardial infarction based on metabolic syndrome and coronary arteriosclerosis was observed in the triply NOS(-/-) mice that we have recently developed. Then, I hit on an idea using this mouse to research for the novel therapy of a myocardial infarction. Long-term treatment with olmesartan (angiotensin II type 1 receptor blocker) significantly improved all these metabolic phenotypes and coronary lesion formation in the triply NOS(-/-) mice. Long-term treatment with atorvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor) also significantly alleviated all the metabolic phenotypes and coronary lesion formation in the triply NOS(-/-) mice. Furthermore, long-term treatment with isosorbide dinitrate (NO donor) significantly ameliorated all the metabolic phenotypes in the triply NOS(-/-) mice. These results indicate beneficial effect of these medicines for the metabolic syndrome and coronary lesion formation, which are causes of myocardial infarction, demonstrating important findings in therapeutic for myocardial infarction. The prevent effect for myocardial infarction by these medicines is expected, and is presently under study.