Aging and oxidative stress in inflammatory lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Katsura  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40374293)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / 加齢 / 喫煙 / 閉塞性肺疾患 / グルタチオン化
Research Abstract
1) Protein S-glutathionylation in the epithelial lining fluid during allergic airway inflammation. The S-glutathionylated protein in bronchoalveolar fluid (BALF) was temporally present only at 8 h in ovalbumin(OVA) stimulated eosinophilic inflammation model. The level of glutaredoxin1 (GRx1) was significantly higher at 24 and 48 h. 2) Aging affects the airway expression of NF-E2-Related Factor 2 (Nrf2) and γ-glutamyl cysteine synthetase regulatory subunit (GCLm) in response to cigarette smoke. Airway epithelial cells from the subsegmental bronchus were harvested by brushing through a flexible bronchoscope (n=30). The levels of Nrf2 mRNA and GCLm mRNA were significantly decreased in current smokers compared to never-smokers in the old subjects, but not in the young subjects. The ratio of nuclear Nrf2-positive cells tended to be increased (p=0.008) in current smokers compared to never-smokers in the young subjects, but not in old subjects.