Project/Area Number |
21790763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NIU Kaijun 東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 准教授 (70447134)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / ヒト悪性中皮腫 / 悪性中皮腫 / AMPK活性 / AICAR / SCIDマウス / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / AMPK活性化 |
Research Abstract |
In vitro, AICAR treatment significantly impaired the cell proliferation rate of malignant mesothelioma (MM)cell lines. In vivo, treatment with AICAR significantly decreased the growth rate of MM, which was accompanied by an increase in p53/phosphor-p53 levels, and down-regulated protein levels of phosphor-Akt and p70/phosphor-p70. Similar intracellular pathways are also observed in vitro experiment. These effects partly involved induction of growth arrest and apoptosis to MM cells. AICAR treatment activated AMPK. Finally, AICAR treatment also significantly extended survival interval in an implant animal model of MM. These findings suggested that AICAR or the induction of AMPK activity is an important tactic for developing therapeutic strategies against MM.