Investigation of mechanism of acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonia. Alveolar barrier dysfunction was observed in fibrotic lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiromitsu  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40451562)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 肺障害 / ARDSタイトジャンクション / 非閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維症 / タイトジャンクション
Research Abstract
One of the pathological change of pneumonia, heart failure, and ARDS is thought to be a failure of barrier function of alveolar epithelial cells. We used bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis model. After administration of bleomycin, expressions of tight junction-related proteins, especially claudin-5 and claudin-18 were down-regulated. We also analyzed the influence of transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β), a critical mediator of pulmonary fibrosis on tight junctions in vitro. The addition of TGF-β disrupted expressions of claudins. These results suggest that bleomycin-induced lung injury causes pathogenic alterations in tight junctions and that such alterations seem to be induced by TGF-β.