The effect of maternal immunity on the onset of infant asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuyuki  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50403275)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords母子垂直伝搬 / 免疫グロブリン / FcRn / 気管支喘息 / 母子垂直伝播 / 抗原特異的IgG / アレルギー感受性 / Fcレセプター / 母子間
Research Abstract
By sensitizing mother before pregnancy and inducing allergic airway inflammation during pregnancy, serum OVA-specific IgE level and sensitivity for asthma was significantly reduced in wild-type offspring. It was assumed that maternal passive immunity by the transportation of antigen specific IgG may regulate allergic airway inflammation. The administration of antigen specific IgG into mother mice during lactating period reduced airway inflammation of offspring in wild type mice, but not in FcRn deficient mice. It is concluded that he transfer of maternal antigen-specific IgG regulates the development of allergic airway inflammation early in life in the FcRn-dependent manner.