Project/Area Number |
21790771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUOKA Yasushi Tottori University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70444627)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / 時計遺伝子 / mRNA / 肺癌 / 間質性肺炎 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, Clock gene expression analysis (Per1, Per2, Per3, Clock, Bmal1) was carried out about 16 kinds of lung cancer culture cells and the excision lungs organizations. Clock gene expression pattern in each culture cells come in a variety of expression levels. In addition, overexpression and suppression of clock genes are now underway. Moreover, though Per1 expression is reduced on cancer tissue in previous study, our results suggest that it is not always true. It will be necessary to increase the number of cases and to examine continuously in the future.