Analysis of Severe Influenza Pneumonia -Control of Host and Pathogen Factors in Influenza and Bacteria Co-infected Mice Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Masafumi  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80432970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Shigeru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80136647)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 細菌感染 / 肺炎 / 新規抗インフルエンザ薬 / ペラミビル
Research Abstract
We examined the mechanisms of severe influenza virus-related pneumonia. In pathogens factor, quorum sensing related genes were deleted in Pseudomonas, and we infected them to mice. Toxin were decreased, but no significant differences were found in vivo. However, apoptosis were detected in virus and Streptococcus co-infected mice, and excessive inflammation and pulmonary edema according to cytokine storm were observed in TLR-related genes-deleted mice by influenza virus infection alone. Excessive inflammation might be related to progression of severe pneumonia