Regulations of inflammatory responses through Toll-like receptors and inflammasomes by pulmonary collectins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONO Chiaki  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (30381255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺サーファクタント / トル様受容体(TLR) / 酸化肺サーファクタント脂質 / リポ多糖(LPS) / 炎症応答 / LPS / 肺サーファクタント脂質 / トル様受容体 / コレクチン / 肺サーファクタント蛋白質 / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that oxidized surfactant lipids (oxSLs) and oxidized PAPC (1-palmitoyl-2-arachidonyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphorylcholine) inhibit LPS-induced inflammatory responses by different mechanisms. Because the generation of reactive oxygen species is one of the characteristics of inflammation that results in the oxidation of host lipids, oxSLs may contribute to reduce the excessive inflammatory response to LPS.