Effect of HSP47siRNA targeting to the lung myofibroblast on bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Mitsuo  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (10398323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺線維症 / HSP47 / siRNA
Research Abstract
Expression of HSP47 increases in parallel with expression of collagens during the progression of lung fibrosis. Myofibroblasts are increased in active lung fibrotic areas and overexpress of the HSP47. It is expected that to control of the expression of the HSP47 in the myofibroblasts may reduce of the lung fibrosis. To investigate whether inhibition of HSP47 of the myofibroblasts with siRNA could have beneficial effects in rat bleomycin lung fibrosis models. We made rat bleomycin lung fibrosis models and injected of vitaminA-coupled liposomes carrying HSP47siRNA in rat tail vein. In rats treated with vitaminA-coupled liposomes carrying siRNA, lung fibrosis was significantly improved morphological changes and the increase of the contents of the lung hydroxyproline. Furthermore the increase of the inflammatory cytokines was reduced and the myofibroblasts were induced to apoptosis. These results suggest that HSP47siRNA improves bleomycin lung fibrosis and this drug delivery system using the vitaminA are useful methods.