Gene targeting effects by topo i somerase inhibitors using plasma free DNA in patients with SCLC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tatsuo  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 病院講師 (50382049)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / トポイソメラーゼ阻害剤 / 血漿DNA / イリノテカン / エトポシド / ァムルビシン / 肺癌 / 呼吸器病学 / トポイソメラーゼ
Research Abstract
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer death, and approximately 15% of all lung cancer patients have small-cell lung cancer (SCLC). Although second-line chemotherapy can produce tumor regression, the prognosis is poor. Amrubicin hydrochloride (AMR) is a synthetic anthracycline anticancer agent and a potent topoisomerase II inhibitor. With its predictable and manageable toxicities, AMR is one of the most attractive agents for the treatment of chemotherapy- sensitive and -refractory relapsed SCLC. I reviewed the applicability of AMR therapy for patients with SCLC on Clinical Medicine Insights Oncology 2011. These clinical trials, including phase III studies, will clarify the status of AMR in the treatment of SCLC.