Phenotyping Patients With Obstructive Sleep Apnea and Treatment Strategy. an adoption of non-linear analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Motoo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30405378)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 非線形解析 / 呼吸制御システム / 持続陽圧呼吸(CPAP)療法 / CPAPアドヒアランス
Research Abstract
We analyzed the respiratory time series data during wakefulness in patients with obstructive sleep apnea(OSA). Breathing irregularity evaluated by both linear and non-linear analyses in patients with mixed apnea dominant OSA was significantly greater than in patients with obstructive apnea dominant, and was similar to central sleep apnea syndrome. Moreover, breathing irregularity was a predictive marker for CPAP adherence in patients with OSA. Thus we conclude that breathing irregularity during wakefulness evaluated by both linear and non-linear analyses reflects not only an OSAS phenotype but CPAP adherence.