Mechanisms and management of COPD exacerbations : role of toll-like receptors on the activation of neutrophil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOARAI Akira  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80458059)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 急性増悪 / 酸化ストレス / ウイルス / toll様受容体 / ウイルス感染 / Toll-like受容体 / 好中球 / サイトカイン / NF-kB
Research Abstract
In the present study, we demonstrated that one of toll like receptors, TLR8-mediated neutrophilic responses were markedly potentiated via NF-κB signaling by oxidative stress which is important in the pathophysiology of COPD. This might potentiate the neutrophilic inflammation during the viral-induced COPD exacerbations.