Role of T helper 17-mediated immune responses in the pathogenesis of refractory asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOME Kazuyuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60401113)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘息 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Neutrophilic inflammation and Th17-type immune responses are characteristics of airway inflammation in severe asthma. Dopamine D1-like receptor(D1-like-R) antagonist suppresses Th17 differentiation. In this study, we clarified that D1-like-R antagonist significantly suppressed ovalbumin(OVA)-induced neutrophilic airway inflammation. It also inhibited the production of IL-17 and infiltration of Th17 cells in the lung. Further, it suppressed the production of IL-23 by lung CD11c+antigen-presenting cells. These findings suggest the possibility that antagonizing D1-like-R serves as a promising new strategy for controlling neutrophil-dominant severe asthma.