標準化半定量Real-time PCRを用いた呼吸器感染症の包括的迅速診断法
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA Takashi  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (80510338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / HIRA-TAN / 肺炎 / commensal organism / non-commensal organism
Research Abstract
Commensal organisms are frequent causes of pneumonia. However, the detection of the se organisms in the airway does not mean that they are the causative pathogens. The HIRA-TAN is a real-time PCR-based system which has the ability to identify the path ogens that should be therapeutically targeted among the commensal organisms detected in the sputum. We successfully developed the cutoff value, which differentiate The rapeutic targets and Non-therapeutic target even when it is detected by PCR. The HI RA-TAN also targets the pathogenic non-commensal organisms, making itself a comprehe nsive test for the identification of the pathogens of pneumonia. We employed a pros pective study to investigate the performance of the HIRA-TAN. We concluded that the HIRA-TAN is a sensitive method to identify the causative organism in pneumonia and provide valuable information to choose an appropriate treat the pneumonic patient.