Effect of apoptotic cell phagocytosis on pulmonary emphysema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINEMATSU Naoto  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (20296578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺気腫 / 貪食 / アポトーシス / マウス
Research Abstract
We applied elastase-induced mouse model to test the effect of impaired macrophage phagocytosis of apoptotic cells on pulmonary emphysema. Intra-nasal instillation of Annexin V, potent inhibitor of macrophage phagocytosis, worsened the pulmonary emphysema. Annexin V-treated mice had an increased number of alveolar macrophages, lower level of VEGF in BALF, and increased transcriptional activity of MMP genes. Collectively, impaired macrophage phagocytosis could deteriorate the pulmonary emphysema via fewer repairs and more destruction in this model.