TNF induced lung injury was protected by EGFR transactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Toshimitsu  昭和大学, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 講師 (40384359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺癌 / 肺障害 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 急性肺障害 / EGFR / TNF-alpha / apoptosis / TACE / アポトーシス / 肺線維症
Research Abstract
EGFR tyrosine kinase activity protects TNF-induced lung epithelial cells apoptosis and this might be the mechanism of EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI)-induced lung injury. In this study, to the purpose of clarifying the mechanisms, we employed the SPC/TNF-transgenic mice, which over-expressed TNF in alveolar type 2 cells under the control of the human surfactant protein C promoter, resulted in interstitial pneumonia and pulmonary fibrosis chronically. EGFR-TKI, Gefitinib was orally administrated for this mice, then we observed worsened the lung injury. This novel observation has significant implications for understanding the role of EGFR in maintaining human lung epithelial cell homeostasis in an environment of inflammation, injury/repair, such as inflammation-associated carcinogenesis and cancer promotion.