The mechanism of cell death of macrophages by Nocardia infection
Project/Area Number |
21790791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Showa University (2010) National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
ISHINO Keiko Showa University, 薬学部, 准教授 (50332359)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細菌感染 / マクロファージ / 細胞死 / 遺伝子発現 / 感染症 / 細菌 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the molecular mechanism of the cell death in macrophage cells by Nocardia infection, we examined the gene expression of host cells by the microaaray system when wild-type or cytotoxicity-negative mutant strain infected macrophage cells. We showed that some cell adhesion molecules related to the cell death of macrophages by Nocardia infection.