Identification of new bronchoconstrictive activity produced by T cells in non-atopic asthmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構相模原病院臨床研究センター (2010)
Clinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital (2009)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構相模原病院臨床研究センター, 先端技術開発研究部, 研究員 (80415603)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非アトピー型喘息 / 遅発型喘息反応 / T細胞 / 気管支平滑筋細胞収縮 / コラーゲンゲル / 非アトビー型喘息 / Th2サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We detected a bronchoconstrictive activity produced by T cells in non-atopic asthmatics. The gels embedded normal human bronchial smooth muscle cells contracted gradually and continuously by the culture supernatant of T cells, like the contraction induced by leukotrienes which play critical role in the late asthmatic reaction. It was suggested that this bronchoconstrictive activity is novel one, because the molecular weight and the response of antagonist/immunosuppressant were different from well-known bronchoconstrictors.