The significance of cardio-renal interaction via the rapid signal transduction system of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptorγ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORITA Shoko  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20534895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水 / 電解質代謝学 / チアゾリン / PPARγ / 糖尿病 / NHE1 / 近位尿細管 / 体液量 / 心腎相関 / シグナル伝達系 / 近位尿細管Na再吸収 / 種差 / Src / ERK
Research Abstract
Thiazolinediones (TZDs), the medical drug used for the treatment of diabetes, have the side-effects of edema and congestive heart failure. We have investigated the mechanism of this side-effect by physiological studies and assays of proteins with culture cells and the kidneys of rats and mice. We found that TZDs enhance sodium reabsorption from renal proximal tubules via rapid signal transduction system, independently of transcription system. This may lead to develop new drugs for diabetes that do not have such side effects. (Cell Metabolism 13(5), pp.550-561, 2011)