Detection of anti-erythropoietin receptor autoantibodies in patients with anemia of chronic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HARA Akinori  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 特任助教 (70507045)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 内科 / 免疫学 / 臨床
Research Abstract
We examined the prevalence, clinical associations and pathogenic role of novel autoantibodies to the erythropoietin receptor (EPOR) in patients with anemia of chronic disease (ACD). As a result, serum anti-EPOR antibodies were detected in some patients, but in none of the healthy controls. Sera from patients with anti-EPOR antibodies inhibited EPO-dependent cell proliferation. Among SLE patients studied, anti-EPOR antibodies were associated with reticulocytopenia and a decrease in bone marrow erythroblasts. In conclusion, impaired erythropoiesis may be mediated by anti-EPOR antibodies, which functionally neutralize EPO activity.