human ES・iPS-derived endothelial cells for chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Koichiro  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (10383762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsヒトES細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 慢性腎臓病 / 低酸素 / microRNA / ヒトES・iPS細胞 / 抗加齢因子
Research Abstract
We compared the functionality of human adult ECs (HAECs), human ES-derived ECs (ESECs) and human iPS-derived ECs (iPSECs). ESECs were significantly superior to HAECs in cell functions. Sirt1 plays a key role in the high cellular function of ESECs and iPSECs. Although further in vivo investigations are required, this study initially demonstrated the potential of ESECs and iPSECs as the cell source for regenerative medicine.