Gene polymorphisms contributing to progression of chronic glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryohei  Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00533853)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性糸球体腎炎 / IgA腎症 / 遺伝子多型 / single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) / SNP / GPIa / ICAM-1 / 動脈硬化 / Single Nucleotide Polymorphism(SNP) / GPIa C807T / GPIa G873A / ICAM-1 A1548G / PREDICT-IgAN
Research Abstract
The aim of the present multicenter longitudinal cohort was identification of gene polymorphisms contributing to progression of chronic glomerulonephritis among 100 kinds of atherosclerotic diseases-related gene polymorphisms, mainly single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNPs). We determined 100 gene polymorphisms of 320 patients with IgA nephropathy, a most common chronic glomerulonephritis, and identified glycoprotein Ia (GPIa) C807T/G873A and intracellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) A1548G(K469E) as significant predictors of progression of IgA nephropathy. Based on the clinical database of approximately 1000 patients with IgA nephropathy, we also revealed the number of cigarettes was a significant predictor of progression of IgA nephropathy. The results of the present study strongly suggested that atherosclerotic disease-related factors play pivotal roles in progression of IgA nephropathy, providing a deep insight into the treatment strategy of IgA nephropathy.