Influence of oxidative stress on the progression of cardiac disease in chronic kidney disease
Project/Area Number |
21790810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hideki Kobe University, 医学研究科, 助教 (60416211)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / 酸化ストレス / 心腎関連 / AST-120 / 心腎連関 / ADMA / DDAH |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study is to evaluate the oxidative stress and its relationship with kidney and cardiovascular disease in chronic kidney disease (CKD). In 2009, we performed the experiments using adriamysin CKD model rats and 5/6 nephrectomized CKD model rats. Furthermore, in 2010, we performed the experiment using type 2 diabetes model rats. In these experiments, we demonstrated the detailed mechanisms of the progression of kidney and cardiovascular lesions in CKD and the importance of suppression of oxidative stress for the progression.