The role of nuclear hormone receptor LXR on the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Daisuke  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70535195)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 核内受容体 / LXR / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Several studies have reported that activation of LXR is atheroprotective; however, the role of LXR in renal function remains unclear. Here, we report the renoprotective effects of LXR activation in a model of streptozotocin-induced diabetic nephropathy. These findings uncover a previously unrecognized mechanism for the renoprotective effects of LXR agonists and support the concept that LXR agonists may offer a novel therapeutic approach for the treatment of diabetic nephropathy.