Involvement of anti-aging factor in the pathogenesis of senile osteoporosis and vascular calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIDO Shinsuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任助教 (30437652)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老化 / 腎不全 / 骨不全 / 血管石灰化 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress reduces osteoblast number and suppresses bon formation, leading to the age-related loss of bone. We have demonstrated that anti-adipogenic cytokine, IL-11, is expressed in osteoblasts in an AP-1-dependent manner, and that DNA binding activity of JunD was reduced without change in its protein level in aged mice. Therefore, there is a possibility that reduced JunD activity may be caused by post-translational modification of JunD by an age-related increase in oxidative stress. In the present study, we showed that MBF1 protein was expressed in all tissues examined, whereas the amount of MBF1 decreased in many tissues including bone of aged mice. Besides, DNA precipitation assay demonstrated that MBF1 forms complex with JunD on an AP-1 site of IL-11 promoter via binding to a basic region of JunD. MBF1 binding to JunD also enhanced AP-1-dependnt IL-11 gene transcription even in the presence of hydrogen peroxide. It is suggested that reduced MBF1 protein expression in osteoblasts may play a role in age-related impairment of osteoblast differentiation by suppressing IL-11 transcription via a reduction in JunD activity, and that MBF1 can be a new target against age-related loss of bone.