Cellular biology of podocytes as immunocompetent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Kiyotaka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00336538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネフリン / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 糸球体障害 / cGVHD / Fcレセプター / 慢性GVHD
Research Abstract
Real-time PCR and confocal microscopy revealed expression of Fc receptor gamma chain in murine podocytes. Although their role in proteinuric state should be clarified, we also found that a cytokine and its receptor expression in podocytes especially in proteinuric state, suggesting that podocytes play a certain role in the inflammatory state associated with glomerulonephritis. Further study using conditional knockout mouse is warranted to dissect certain roles of the cytokine in the pathogenesis of podocyte in jury.