Changing of intracellular trafficking in polarized cells and regulation of serum urate level by the splicing variants of urate transporter URATv1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toru  Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (30433725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANZAI Naohiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords尿酸 / トランスポーター / 腎臓 / 極性発現 / 細胞内極性輸送
Research Abstract
It has been reported that two splicing variants of URATv1 are exist. One is the short isoform (URATv1-S) that composed with 512 amino acids and the other one is the long isoform (URATv1-L) that composed with 540 amino acids. URATv1-S was expressed in apical side of renal distal tubules. On the other hand, URATv1-L was expressed in basolateral side of renal proximal tubules.GFP fused URATv1s were expressed in MDCK cells and intracellular localization was observed to analyze trafficking mechanism in vitro. It seems that N-terminal of URATv1-L includes sorting signal to basolateral membrane.