The study for mechanism of glomerular epithelial cell decrease in human diabetic nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Masao  Tokai University, 医学部, 講師 (00349383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / α3β1 / podocin / ZO-1 / 上皮細胞 / Z0-1
Research Abstract
Proteinuria is an important risk factor for the progression of diabetic nephropathy (DN). The podocyte foot processes are connected just above the glomerular basement membrane (GBM) by a special structure known as the slit diaphragm. This structure and the slit diaphragm are important for the maintenance of the glomelurar filter. Podocin, ZO-1 and CD2-AP are major protein in the podocyte slit diaphragm. The expression of these proteins has been studied in kidney tissues of DN.
These proteins were quantitated by immunohistochemistry. The relationships between protein expression and clinical parameters were examined. There was an inverse correlation between the percentage of cells positive for podocin protein and extent of proteinuria when all subjects were analyzed. There was a significant correlation between podocin protein expression and urine protein. ZO-1 and CD2-AP proteins were also decreased in DN tissues. Our results suggest that decrease of these podocyte proteins expression might be closely linked to the development and/or progression of human DN.