Cytotoxic effect induced by phosphorylated alpha-synuclein and dopamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGENO Naoto  Tohoku University, 病院, 医員 (30509550)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Parkinson's disease is the second most common neurodegenerative disorder. Motor deficits which are result of nigral cell death are main feature of Parkinson's disease, but it is unclear the pathomechanisms of selective neuronal loss in substantia nigra. Previous studies revealed alpha-synuclein plays important role in molecular basis of Parkinson's disease. This study figure out that intracellular dopamine facilitates the toxicity of alpha-synuclein