The effect of phosphorylation of alpha-synuclein on dopamine metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shingo  山形大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30436208)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / 神経変性疾患 / ドパミン代謝
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of alpha-synuclein (aS) on dopamine transporter (DAT)-mediated dopamine or 6-hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA) toxicity using aS-inducible, DAT stably expressing PC12 cells or aS and DAT stably expressing SH-SY5Y cells. To induce expression of aS, differentiated PC12 cells were incubated with or without doxycycline for 5 fays. Thereafter, PC12 cells were incubated with 500 mM dopamine for 24 h and we assessed cell viability by trypan blue staining. No difference in cell viability was detected between doxycycline-induced and non-induced cells. Secondary, we studied the DAT-mediated 6-hydroxydopamine toxicity, DAT/aS or GFP/aS expressing SH-SY5Y cells were incubated with 200 μM 6-OHDA for 4 hours. No difference in cell viability was detected between DAT-aS and GFP-aS expressing SH-SY5Y cells. Therefore, we could not detect the effect of aS on DAT-mediated cell toxicity mechanism in our experimental system.