Establishment of objective evaluation of neuropathic pain based on axonal ionic pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Sonoko  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (30375753)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軸索機能検査法 / 軸索Na電流 / 神経原性疼痛 / 糖尿病性末梢神経障害 / Naチャネル阻害薬
Research Abstract
Peripheral nerve injury alters function and expression of voltage gated Na^+ channels on the axolemma, leading to ectopic firing and neuropathic pain. We investigated changes in nodal persistent Na^+ currents in human sensory axons using computerized threshold tracking system. Neuropathic pain was significantly associated with increased Na^+ currents and was suppressed by administration of Na^+ channel blocker associated with decreased Na^+ currents. Objective degree of pain could be evaluated by threshold tracking system.