Project/Area Number |
21790835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2010) Kobe University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
KOWA Hisatomo The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60396728)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 傍腫瘍性神経症候群 / 抗神経細胞抗体 / 免疫組織化学 |
Research Abstract |
Paraneoplastic neurological disorders (PNDs) are caused by, or associated with, an underlying neoplasm. It is believed that most are caused by an immune response against onconeural antigens. It is important to detect these antibodies against neurons and/or glial cells for the diagnosis of PNDs. To establish high-sensitive detection system for paraneolplastic anti-neuronal antibodies, patients clinically diagnosed as PNDs were examined using dot-blot kit, immunohistochemistry (IHC) on frozen mouse brain sections, Western blot analysis of wild-type mouse brain homogenate and immunocytochemistry (ICC) on primary culture of mouse fetus brains. The combination of IHC and Western blot analysis is the high-sensitive tool to detect anti-neuronal antibodies. ICC is supposed to be useful for detecting how antibodies work to cause PNDs.