PET imaging of brain oxidative stress in patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Masamichi  University of Fukui, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60444212)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経機能画像学 / パーキンソン病 / 酸化ストレス / 神経変性疾患 / PET / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / 脳機能画像
Research Abstract
[^<62>Cu]ATSM PET imaging demonstrated that striatal oxidative stress was enhanced in patients with Parkinson's disease compared with the controls and was increased with the progression of disease severity. These findings indicated that oxidative stress associates with striatal neurodegeneration in Parkinson's disease.