Molecular-targ eted therapy for refractory immune-mediated neuropat hies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Masahiro  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, COE特任助教 (40437041)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫性ニューロパチー / 難治性ニューロパチー / rituximab / 新規治療薬 / 多巣性運動ニューロパチー / CIDP / 抗MAG抗体陽性IgM-MGUSニューロパチー / MMN (multifocal motor neuropathy) / IgM MGUSニューロパチー / 新規治療法
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated the effect and safety of rituximab for various refractory immune-mediated neuropathies. Rituximab (375 mg/m^2 intravenously each week for 4 weeks) was administered in an openlabel design to one patient with multifocal motor neuropathy (MMN), one with chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP), one with neuropathy associated with Sjogren's syndrome (SN), and four with anti-MAG IgM-MGUS neuropathy (IgM-N). Reduction of total IVIg requirements of a patient with MMN, although the effect was only temporary, were suggested to be responded to rituximab. Improvement of clinical status in three patients with IgM-N suggeted that rituximab was well tolerated and is a promising new drug. No adverse events occurred in all patients.