The analysis of the transportation of amyloid-β peptide across the blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yasuteru  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20379978)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 血液脳関門 / Aβ蛋白 / ABCG2 / アミロイド蛋白
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is the most common cause of dementia. Although several in vivo studies suggest that the blood-brain barrier is compromised in AD brain, the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we demonstrated that Aβ42 decreased the expression of claudin-5 and disrupted the tight junction of human brain endothelial cell lines. In addition, we examined whether efflux transporters expressed in the BBB are involved in the transportation of Aβ across the BBB. Our in vitro study suggested that ABCG2 transcytosed Aβ40 out of the brain across the blood-brain barrier.