A mechanisms of composing anti-aquaporin-4 antibody and the association with bacterial infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKUYA Matsushita  九州大学, 医学研究院, 客員准教授 (00533001)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / アクアポリン4 / 細菌
Research Abstract
We revealed influences of infectious status, genetic background and cytokine/chemokine profile on multiple sclerosis (MS) and neuromyelitis optica (NMO), especially on the production of anti aquaporin-4 (AQP4) antibody. Helicobacter pylori infection was more common in patients with anti-AQP4 antibody than in patients with conventional MS. Anti-NAP antibody titer positively correlated with the severity of neurological disability and patients with anti-NAP antibody had higher activity of myeloperoxidase than patients without the antibody. A frequency of HLA-DPB1*0501 was higher in patients with anti-AQP4 antibody than in healthy controls. Among HLA-DRB1 genotypes, HLA-DRB1*12 increased the risk of anti-AQP4 antibody-positivity. Individuals with HLA-DRB1*09/15 decreased the risk of anti-AQP4 antibody-negative MS, while those with HLA-DRB1*12/15 increased the risk of anti-AQP4 antibody-positivity. Patients with NMO had a higher concentration of IL-6, 8, 17, and IP-10 in CSF than patients with MS had. The value of IL-6, 8, and GCSF positively correlated with EDSS at sample collection, neutrophil count in CSF, and the value of IL-8 and GCSF had a positive correlation with the length of spinal cord lesions.