The study of the molecular mechanism of polyglutamine disease model mice and search for new therapeutic molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAE Nobutaka  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 神経内科 (80423523)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / ポリグルタミン病 / モデルマウス / 細胞内輸送機能 / ゴルジ体 / 脳神経疾患 / 細胞内輸送機能異常 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム / 神経化学 / 神経病理学
Research Abstract
Using the expanded 155 polyglutamine overexpression transgenic mice, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of the mice from the early to end stage of the clinical course by sequential western blot analysis and immunofluorescence study. We revealed that the fragmentation of Golgi apparatus were occurred in early stage of the Tg mice. Further, we identified one of the Golgi related molecule was increased in protein expression level and the localization was different compared to the littermate NT mice at early stage.