Reconstruction of infectious prion protein in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SANO Kazunori  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50534343)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / プリオン / リコンビナントプリオンタンパク / アミロイド / 構造 / 感染 / プリオン病 / 立体構造 / 感染性
Research Abstract
Recently, we developed an in vitro recombinant PrP (recPrP) conversion system with shaking (Quaking-Induced Conversion ; QUIC). We generated recPrP-amyloid in vitro by the tiny amounts of mouse brain homogenates with Chandler and 22L strains using this system. The shape of β-sheet spectrum by infrared spectroscopy in these recPrP-amyloids was similar to that of PrP^<Sc> isolated from each infectious brain, and unique to the strains. Additionally, the conformational stability analysis using denaturation by guanidine-hydrochloride demonstrated that the stability of recPrP-amyloid was similar to that of PrP^<Sc> in brains, indicating that prion strain specific conformations are seemed to be conserved. To determine infectivity of recPrP amyloids, recPrP amyloids was inoculated intracerebrally into wild-type mice. recPrP amyloids significantly accelerated the onset of disease. These results suggest that prion strain-specific conformations are transmitted to recPrP-amyloid, which is PrP^<Sc>-like infectious agents.