The characterization of TDP-43 aggregation in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Yoshinori  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (30398622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsALS(筋萎縮性側索硬化症) / TDP-43 / caspase-3 / aggresome / stress granule / RNA / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) / alternative splicing / ALS
Research Abstract
We identified that caspase-3 generates two 35-kDa and 25-kDa fragments under the apoptotic condition. However, novel caspase-3-independent isoforms of these two variants were also detected under normal conditions. The 35-kDa fragment expression led to the formation of stress granules, while aggresomes were formed in the cytoplasm of cells expressing 35-kDa fragment in the presence of proteasome inhibitors.