Research on molecular function of ATP13A2 and neuronal cell death causing altered localization of ATP13A2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHoshi University (2010)
Juntendo University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiaki  Hoshi University, 薬学部, 助教 (10468580)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / パーキンソン病 / リソソーム / 細胞死 / 細胞分画
Research Abstract
ATP13A2, identified as one of the causative gene product for familial parkinson's disease (PARK9), localized at lysosomal membrane. The suppression of ATP13A2 expression led to apoptosis in SH-SY5Y cells. The defective expression also was increased an enzyme activity of cathepsins, especially cathepsin D. Moreover, electron microscopy showed the accumulation of high density large structure, which was immunoreacted with antibodies against lamp2 and cathepsin D, in SH-SY5Y cells. These data suggests that PARK9 caused by loss-of-function of ATP13A2 is associated with lysosomal dysfunction, resulting in cell death.