Effects of mitophagy on cell death in Parkinson's disease model cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Shinji  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助手 (00339996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Nobutaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
SATO Shigeto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00445537)
HATANO Taku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60338390)
EGUCHI Hiroto  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20380868)
IMOTO Masaya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60213253)
TANIDA Isei  国立感染症研究所, 主任研究員 (30296868)
MATSUDA Noriyuki  東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (10332272)
KOMATSU Masaaki  東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (90356254)
TANAKA Keiji  東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 所長代行 (10108871)
AMO Taku  防衛大学, 校応用化学群, 助教 (40453922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオートファジー / パーキンソン病 / ミトファジー
Research Abstract
PINK1/parkin-mediated mitophagy is attenuated by loss of each gene expression and pathogenic mutations of the genes and is triggered by PINK1 accumulation on the mitochondrial outer membrane. In PINK1-/- mouse embryonic fibroblasts, mitochondrial function is insufficient, whilst production of the reactive oxygen species is unchanged.
Caffeine, a well-known chemical with PD-onset retardation effects, induces apoptosis via enhancement of autophagy. Zonisamide prevents cell death via suppression of apoptotic pathway and induction of MnSOD expression.