Roles of an RNA-binding protein MBNL1 in polyglutamine diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KINO Yoshihiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 構造神経病理研究チーム, 研究員 (80415140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRNA結合タンパク質 / 神経変性疾患 / MBNL1 / CAGリピート / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / 選択的スプライシング / ポリグルタミン
Research Abstract
In CAG repeat expansion diseases including Huntington's disease, mutant proteins with an expanded polyglutamine tract are thought to have toxic effects in the cells. It is also possible that expanded CAG repeat RNA has toxicity in these diseases. MBNL1 is an RNA-binding protein that interacts with expanded CAG repeat RNA and can be involved in the RNA metabolisms of diseases caused by CAG/CTG repeat expansion. This study identified the effects of MBNL1 on the metabolisms of mutant RNA associated with repeat expansion diseases.