Development of new therapy for type 2 diabetes targeting sphingolipid receptor on pancreatic beta cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Hiroki  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00374819)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / β細胞 / 2型糖尿病 / G蛋白共益受容体 / S1P1 / ベータ細胞 / 1型糖尿病 / G蛋白共役受容体 / Gi / β細胞アポトーシス / 膵島移植 / β細胞増殖 / インスリン分泌
Research Abstract
To evaluate the function of sphingolipid signaling in pancreatic β cells, β cell specific S1P1 knocked out mouse was generated using Cre-Lox P system. βS1P1KO showed no apparent phenotype in vivo. Forskolin potentiated insulin secretion was promoted in isolated islet of βS1P1KO compared to control. In whole islet patch clump, forskolin stimulated hyper-oscillation of Ca^<2+> was observed inβS1P1KO islet even under 500nM S1P. In islet transplantation experiment, marginal number of βS1P1KO islets (100) successively lowered glucose level in STZ induced type 1 diabetic model mouse, but not of control islets. Collectively, inhibition of S1P1 signaling in β cells can lead to protection against β cell injury and lead to a new type of β cell therapy in diabetes.