The roles of transcription factor FoxO1 in pancreatic β cell proliferation and neogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaki  Gunma University, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (80373041)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵臓 / 生理学
Research Abstract
In present study, we analyze the characters of pancreas-specific (P-FoxO1-KO) and β cell-specific FoxO1 knockout mice (β-FoxO1-KO) under two different conditions, high fat high sucrose diet and db/db background, to investigate the physiological roles of FoxO1 in the pancreas in vivo. We conclude that FoxO1 functions as a double-edged sword in the pancreas ; FoxO1 essentially inhibits β cell neogenesis but is required for the maintenance of insulin secretion under metabolic stress