Roles of Wilms' Tumor 1-Associating Protein in Development of Obesity and Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yukiko  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30422299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30396725)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー・糖質代謝異常 / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
We investigated whether WTAP contributes to the progression of obesity or diabetes. Wtap+/- mice were smaller in body weight and body fat contents fed on both normal chow and high fat diet, and more glucose tolerant and insulin sensitive than wild type (WT) mice. Both in vivo and in vitro studies showed the new roles of WTAP in development of obesity and diabetes by affecting adipose tissue, liver and macrophage.