Investigation of the role of cell-cycle regulatory mechanism in hepatic glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  Kanazawa University, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 特任准教授 (50397832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝糖新生 / 細胞周期 / Cyclin D1 / STAT3
Research Abstract
Cyclin D1 is known to regulate not only cell-cycle but also activity of various transcription factors. Through this investigation, we have uncoverd an alteration in hepatic cyclin D1 expression by fasting and refeeding. Fasting reduced the expression of cyclin D1 gene and protein and refeeding increased. We have also clarified that cyclin D1 suppressed the promoter activity of gluconeogenic gene in H42E hepatoma cell. These results suggest that hepatic cyclin D1 would plays a certain role in the regulation of glucose metabolism.